Breaking News
RHS Student Media

Raider Media

Breaking News
RHS Student Media

Raider Media

Breaking News
RHS Student Media

Raider Media

Getting Involved: A complete list of RHS clubs and groups

It’s the beginning of the year, which means it’s the perfect time to join a club. By joining a club, you have the opportunity to make friends and gain lifetime memories as well as explore a passion of yours or discover a new one. While some clubs have started already, a lot still haven’t had their first meeting. Below is an alphabetized list of every club, fine arts class, and sports team on campus for you to explore which groups you may want to join.

Clubs

AFJROTC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AFJROTC is a citizenship training program that is designed to educate and train high school cadets in citizenship, promote community service, instill personal responsibility, character, and self-discipline. The program achieves this through classroom education in air and space fundamentals and hands-on learning opportunities in a number of fun and challenging co-curricular activities to include color guard, orienteering, robotics, drones and academic competitions.

Who to talk to: Sgt. Warren or Col. Deal

When they meet: Class period & Tuesdays and Thursdays at 4:15pm in rooms 134 and 135

Requirements to join: Talk to an instructor

 

Anime Club

Participate in watching different types of Anime and discussing it with other people in the club.

Who to talk to: Ms. Russell

When they meet: Thursdays from 4:15-5:15pm in room 208

Requirements to join: Be interested in Anime

 

Art Club

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Create art that couldn’t be created in regular art class and participate and volunteer in elementary school art fairs.

Who to talk to: Mrs. Foutch

Next meeting: September 6 at 4:15pm in room 130

Requirements to join: $25 dues for art supplies

 

ASL Club

Socialize, make memories, have snacks, and get the opportunity to work on your ASL skills.

Who to talk to: Coach Sharp

When they meet: September 27 in room 239 at 8:00-8:50am

 

Breakfast Club

A club dedicated to making breakfast, having fun, and all things breakfast food.

Who to talk to: Ms. Higby

When they meet: The second Tuesday of every month from 7:30am-8:30am

Requirements to join: $10 joining fee

 

Chess Club

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Play chess while getting to meet new people and making friends.

Who to talk to: Mr Hare

When they meet: Wednesdays from 4:15-5pm in the library

 

Creative Writing

Write different genres of stories and produce the Literary Magazine.

Who to talk to: Ms. Jessup

When they meet: A3

Requirements to join: See Ms. Jessup

 

Dungeons & Dragons Club

Take part in playing cards and board games.

Who to talk to: Mrs. Russell

When they meet: Thursday at 4:15-5:30pm in room 108

 

eSports

An eSports competition team that competes for prizes and scholarships.

Who to talk to: Mr. Alford

First meeting: Tuesday, Sept. 5 during your lunch

Requirements to join: Fill out THIS form

 

Ethnocultural Appreciation Club

Inform the student body of different ethnic groups, make posters, and hold discussions about what is happening in the world.

Who to talk to: Mrs. Alexander

When they meet: Every other Tuesday from 4:15-5:00pm in room 113

 

Fellowship of Christian Athletes

A fellowship of Christians in our school community. Being an athlete is not required.

Who to talk to: Ms. Blagg

When they meet: Every Friday at 8:00am in the Renaissance Hall

 

French Club

Talk and learn more about French culture and enjoy French food. 

Who to talk to: Mr. Kittle & Ms. Torbert

When they meet: Once a month at 4:15pm in room 230

Requirements to join: $5 joining fee

 

French Honor Society

Participate in a community service activity once a semester. Promote French in school and the community.

Who to talk to: Mr. Kittle & Ms. Torbert

When they meet: Once a month at 4:15pm in room 230

Requirements to join: Be currently enrolled in French, have all A’s in French, and take at least 3 semesters of French. Invite only.

 

Future Farmers of America

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Compete in stock shows and leadership competitions.

Who to talk to: Mrs. Harbor & Mr. Vann

When they meet: Third Monday of every month at 6:30pm in room 147

Requirements to join: You must be enrolled in an Agriculture Course to join FFA

 

Gender Sexuality Alliance

Discuss current gender issues in a safe environment.

Who to talk to: Mr. Miller

When they meet: TBD in room 203

 

German Club

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Join if you’re interested in the German language or German cultures.

Who to talk to: Herr Kline

When they meet: Wednesdays at 4:15pm in room 261

 

German Honor Society (Delta Epsilon Phi)

A group to celebrate student achievement in German and academics.

Who to talk to: Herr Kline

When they meet: TBD In room 261

Requirements to join: Have straight A’s in German and be a hard worker.

 

Green Team

Participate in community clean ups associated with Keep Denton Beautiful.

Who to talk to: Ms. McDaniel

When they meet: Every other Tuesday at 8:15am in room 255

 

Honor Guard

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A spirit group that supports Raider teams on the sidelines by cheering, running flags, and making a lot of noise.

Who to talk to: Mr. Carr

When they meet: Once a week in room 259, time and day subject to change

Requirements to join: New member dues are $103 with an additional $100 optional meal plan

 

HOSA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HOSA is a student rad organization that hopes to bring future healthcare professionals together and offers multiple opportunities for competitive events, jobs, and apprenticeships all throughout the country,

Who to talk to: Mrs. Brownlee

When they meet: In room 245

Requirements to join: $55 joining fee

 

Junior World Affairs Council

Discuss cultural hot topics, events, and the United Nations.

Who to talk to: Ms. Ledwon

When they meet: Every other Wednesday in room 213

Requirements to join: Be interested in world affairs

 

Key Club

Key Club is an international, student-led organization that provides its members with opportunities to provide service, build character, and develop leadership. They volunteer all around our community.

Who to talk to: Mrs. Acevedo 

When they meet: First Wednesday of each month in room 238

 

Latin Club

The Latin club explores the history and culture of ancient Rome. They also participate in National Junior Classical League (NJCL) with regional, state, and national competitions.

Who to talk to: Mr. Guernica

When they meet: Once a week, Tuesday or Wednesday. Before and after school (B days)

Requirements to join: At least one year of Latin or other classical language

 

LULAC

Designed to develop young people into impactful community leaders through positive educational experiences, social events, and civic activities.

Who to talk to: Mrs. Acevedo

When they meet: Third Wednesday of each month in room 238.

 

Mu Alpha Theta

Talk about math and compete in competitions.

Who to talk to: Mr. Kiraly

When they meet: First Monday of each month at 4:15pm

Requirements to join: Finished Algebra II. Have a 3.0 GPA or higher in all math courses

 

Mujeres Con Suenos

Our mission is to inspire and guide Latinas to achieve their full academic potential by providing a supportive network of mentorship, scholarship opportunities, and community engagement.

Who to talk to: Mrs. Acevedo

When they meet: Second Wednesday of each month in room 238

 

National Art Honor Society

Participate in community service and compete in art competitions to win scholarships.

Who to talk to: Mrs. Shue

When they meet: Wednesdays at 4:15 in room 130

Requirements to join: Must have completed at least one semester of art or been a member of NJAHS in middle school

 

National English Honor Society

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Organize community events and book drives and talk about books and writings.

Who to talk to: Ms. Harrod

When they meet: First Wednesday of every month in room 270

Requirements to join: Completed one year of English at RHS. 3.0 overall GPA and 3.5 English GPA.

 

National Honor Society

An academic honor society that focuses on the four pillars of scholarship, leadership, service, and character and also participates in local community service.

Who to talk to: Mr. Crossland

When they meet: First Tuesday of each month in room 208 (Before school at 8:15am and after school at 4:15pm, your choice of meeting time!)

Requirements to join: Inducted/be a current NHS member. 

 

National Spanish Honor Society

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

An academic honor society focused on the Spanish language that helps unite the community by doing community service.

Who to talk to: Mrs. Durbin

When they meet: Second Wednesday of every month at 4:15pm in room 247

Requirements to join: Be a Spanish 3,4, or 5 student with 3.5 GPA

 

PALS

Complete service hours to help ensure pals are prepared and after school activity help.

Who to talk to: Ms. Blagg

When they meet: B3 class period

 

Raider Media

Student news organization, The Legend yearbook staff, Broadcasting.

Who to talk to: Miss Schreiner

When they meet: A3 – Advanced News, B3 – Yearbook, 5th – Broadcast

Requirements to join: Applications open after spring break

 

Renaissance

Help with the Renaissance program and prepare things for validation.

Who to talk to: Mrs. Gilholm & Mrs. Nornholm

When they Meet: A3 in room 161

Requirements to join: Passing all classes, no behavioral issues, participate in Renaissance validation, application.

 

Spanish Club

Promote awareness, appreciation, and understanding of the people and diverse cultural productions of the Spanish-speaking world.

Who to talk to: Mrs. Acevedo

When they meet: Fourth Wednesday of the month in room 238

 

Student Council

Help plan and participate in school events and community service projects.

Who to talk to: Mrs. Bossenbroek

When they meet: A3, B3, and meetings once a month in the library

Requirements to join: Pick up an application, get teacher recommendations, and complete an interview.

 

Teach Denton

A club dedicated to teaching and helping students become teachers in the future.

Who to talk to: Mrs. Lahart & Mrs. Durbin

When they meet: Third Tuesday of every month at 4:15pm in room 136

Requirements to join: Have an interest in becoming a teacher one day.

 

Thespian Club

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

An honor program for theater that helps with community service and prepares students for auditions.

Who to talk to: Mrs. Abney & Mr. Thompson

When they meet: Next meeting on September 12th at 4:15pm in the little theater

Requirements to join: Meetings are open to all RHS students. To be initiated into the Thespian Troupe by accumulating points from theater involvement.

 

Texas Future Music Educators Association

An organization for people interested in pursuing music education in college. Participate in meetings and attend TMEA Convention in San Antonio in February.

Who to talk to: Mx. Kats

When they meet: TBD in the choir room.

Requirements to join: Membership dues, ask for more information.

 

Texas Association of Future Educators (TAFE)

UIL based competitive teacher competitions.

Who to talk to: Ms. Blagg

When they meet: Third Tuesday of the month at 4:15 pm during Teach Denton meetings in room 136

Requirements to join: Be in Teach Denton

 

Fine Arts

Band

Who to talk to: Mr. Beard

Where do they meet: Band Hall

 

Color Guard

Who to talk to: Mr. Guilotte

Where do they meet: Band Hall

 

Choir

Who to talk to: Mr. Rives/Mx. Kats

Where they meet: Choir Room

 

Orchestra 

Who to talk to: Mr. Atkins

Where they meet: Orchestra hall

 

Mariachi

Who to talk to: Mr. Atkins

Where they meet: Orchestra hall

 

Strutters

Who to talk to: Mrs.Jones/Ms. Schaefer

Where they meet: Dance studio

 

Dance

Who to talk to: Mrs.Jones/ Ms.Schaefer

Where they meet: Dance studio 

 

Theater

Who to talk to: Mrs. Abney & Mr.Thompson

Where they meet: Little theater, Fine arts Center, Theater room

 

Tech Theater

Who to talk to: Mr. Thompson

Where they meet: In room 144

 

Sports Teams:

Athletic Trainers

Who to talk to: Coach Leidner & Coach Volentine

 

Varsity Baseball

Who to talk to: Coach Warnack & Coach Slivocka

 

JV Baseball

Who to talk to: Coach Moreland & Coach Ryan

 

Varsity Girls Basketball

Who to talk to: Coach Allen

 

JV Girls Basketball

Who to talk to: Coach Ready

 

Freshman Girls Basketball

Who to talk to: Coach Hatch 

 

Varsity Boys Basketball

Who to talk to: Coach Bernard

 

JV boys basketball

Who to talk to: Coach Ridgeway

 

Freshman Boys Basketball

Who to talk to: Coach Ridgeway

 

Varsity Cheer

Who to talk to: Coach Sharp & Coach Duncan 

 

JV Cheer

Who to talk to: Coach Sharp & Coach Duncan 

 

Cross Country 

Who to talk to: Coach Kiraly & Coach Gibson

 

Varsity Football

Who to talk to: Coach Ryan

 

JV Football

Who to talk to: Coach Bull

 

Freshman Football

Who to talk to: Coach Bull

 

Golf

Who to talk to: Coach Kiraly

 

Varsity Girls Soccer

Who to talk to: Coach Eccles

 

JV Girls Soccer

Who to talk to: Coach Lamon & Coach Eccles

 

Varsity Boys Soccer

Who to talk to: Coach Trowbridge & Coach Malone

 

JV Boys Soccer

Who to talk to: Coach Trowbridge & Coach Malone

 

Varsity Softball

Who to talk to: Coach Buettner

 

JV Softball

Who to talk to: Coach Thigpin & Coach Valadez

 

Strutters

Who to talk to: Mrs. Jones & Ms. Schaefer

 

Swimming

Who to talk to: Coach Peck

 

Varsity Tennis

Who to talk to: Coach Blazek

 

JV Tennis

Who to talk to: Coach Blazek & Coach Elliot

 

Boys Track

Who to talk to: Coach Head

 

Girls Track

Who to talk to: Coach Gibson & Coach Tate

 

Varsity Volleyball

Who to talk to: Coach Black & Coach Tate

 

JV Volleyball

Who to talk to: Coach Arledge

 

Freshman Volleyball

Who to talk to: Coach Valadez

 

Women’s Water Polo

Who to talk to: Coach Peck

 

Men’s Water Polo

Who to talk to: Coach Peck

Leave a Comment
More to Discover

Comments (0)

All Raider Media Picks Reader Picks Sort: Newest

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *